Immigrant Intent

The consul as we have already mentioned just looks for excuses to reject your visa application. Hence, it views all the applications will the same apprehension as intending immigrants, viz., people who want to permanently stay in the United States. It is up to the aspirant to convince them that their sole motive is studied and nothing after. As an F-1 student plant this thought into the consul’s mind that you have a home in your native country and that you will return to it once everything is achieved here academically. This ‘intent’ will help you convince the consul about your future plans.

Show evidences like property, or business setup or dependent spouses back home that will force the consul to believe you, and accept your application.    

Also, although it may not be much of a hurdle, but just be on the safer side, make sure that the course you have decided to take up in the United States, will result in jobs back home. It is however not mandatory, and the consul cannot reject your visa based on the fact that your native country is not equipped enough to provide jobs, it is always better to show them the ‘intent’ of returning to your roots once you are done with the studies.

Consuls also offer visa for some courses more easily than others, and hence it will be better if you have a specific course in mind that you can talk about. So, courses like engineering or business administration are more likely to get a visa, because they lead to starting careers just after completion of the course.

Hence, in order to drive home the point that the course which you are choosing will be more career-oriented and that there are industries back home that accept degrees from the United States, it is vital that you do a bit of homework before your meeting with the consul, so that you are well equipped with convincing answers, and that ‘intent’ which is so very important is reflected clearly.