The Requirements of the Visitor Visa Departure

For the J-1 exchange visa holders (students), an extension of thirty days is provided after they have completed their course. And it is expected that the students will go back to their home countries once they have completed both their course and internship.

Also, in some cases, there is a two-year foreign residence clause, which mandates some J- students to return home for two years after their exchange program.

This two-year residence generally applies if the student was funded by any government agency. Also, if it is so understood the country of residence of the student has opportunities to apply his trait, is also an important parameter of the two-year residence clause.