THE VISA INTERVIEW

 

You are not expected to make a speech during visa interview, and are just required to answer the questions posed, and frame the answers in such a way that they can get answers beyond what is provided in the resume.

It goes without saying that you need to be consistent with your answers and be true in your replies. Be reactive, and respond according to the questions posed. Do not jump the gun and start speculating and counter question the panelists. They are experienced and know what they are doing; hence any such attempts will leave a sour taste in everyone’s mouth. 

We understand that it is quite natural to be nervous at the time of visa interview,  because it is a big day in your life, but stay focused and relax, and contemplate about the future, the subjects and the roads ahead.

Problems and Solutions

The basic aim of the US consuls is to look at all visa applications with suspicion and reject them if there are any discrepancies.

You will have to make sure that you always put your best foot forward at every point during the screening process and then hope for the best. Also, it is important to maintain high scores and create an impression of a hard-working and meritorious student. If your grades are not as impressive, be ready with a viable explanation, and chart your plan in the future as to how you will be more focused in the future. Make a point to convince the panel that your academic plan fits in nicely with your plans to pursue a life in the United States. If you are not very confident about your plans, the chances are high that your visa might get rejected because the consul may come to a conclusion that you are planning to stay on in the country even after completing your course. 

So what is the consul looking for during visa interview:

  • Your prime motive to visit the US, is studies and nothing else.
  • You are qualified enough to pursue a full course of study. The school that has shown interest in you has already issued an assurance in the Form I-20. However, if the academic credentials are not as impressive, the consul might still reject your claims.
  • Only if you are authorized under your F-1 status to work on-campus, make sure that you convince the consul that you will not work along with your studies.
  • You will also have to assure them that you will attend only certified academic institution or language training program. 
  • Also, make a mention of an address back home. This will ensure that the consul is convinced that you will go home after your course and not stay back.