Penalties related to VISA violation

The trouble that you have taken to get the visa should be respected and once you enter the United States, it is very important that you maintain the dignity of this Visa in the United States.

Never do anything that violates regulations, and since you are on a student visa, never work without any government authorization.

Also, keep in mind (as we have already discussed) do not overstay in the country, as your documents will not allow this, and hence technically and otherwise you are without any legal documents.

The penalties are as follows:

  • Deported from the United States (discussed earlier).
  • You can be barred from entering the country. (3-10 years).
  • You will become ineligible to change the status of your visa.
  • You will not be entitled to a green card, if you do not maintain the dignity of the working visa.

Decoding the I-94 card
The I-94 form is stapled with your visa, which provides information of how long you can stay in the United States. The date of entry will be hand-written by the immigration officer when you will make your entry into the country, as well as the last date will be mentioned. In case of any doubt (read uncertainty), the immigration officer will indicate D/S or duration of status.